WE'RE BACK! With a brand new look and wider range of products

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our website and the confidentiality of any information that you choose to share or provide us with. This statement sets out how we use personal information that we may receive from you.

We adhere to all relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, and ensure that all personal data or information provided by you through using our website and our services, and which is identifiable, is used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may update this privacy policy and where we do, we will post a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

If you are not happy with the information set out in this privacy statement, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

Use and collection of personal information

What information do we collect?

We may collect and store and use the following:

  • Name, surname, company name
  • Shipping and billing address
  • Email address and phone number
  • Payment details
  • IP address and device data
  • Other information that you share with us while using our Services or during checkout

Information about website visits

People in our organisation or working for our organisation who need your data in order to carry out the service we are providing you and which you have consented to.

After collecting data from you that you have consented for us to use, we may transfer it other parts of our organisation. We will only do this where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so such as reply to a query you have submitted through the contact form.

Who will see the data?

Your data will be seen by people in the business who need your data in order to carry out the service we are providing you (such as booking a workshop place). The data may also be seen by the following third parties:

  • Printful for the printing and delivery of products
  • WooCommerce for the processing of orders
  • Etsy for the promotion and sale of our products
  • Google Analytics to collect and analyse website usage statistics
  • UKFast for hosting services
  • Let’s Encrypt for SSL services
  • G Suite for email services
  • MailChimp for marketing purposes
  • Stripe for the processing of payments

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. The data you share and provide will be used to carry out the services that you request from us. We will only use it to contact you where we have a legitimate reason to do so, or where you have provided consent for this: it will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

At any time you can change your mind or withdraw your consent about the way we use your personal data. If you wish to do this, please contact [email protected]

There may be circumstances where we are required to disclose personal data without seeking the consent of the data subject. Where these circumstances occur, we will employ legal assistance where necessary, verify the request is legitimate and only then disclose the data. This is to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

How long do we hold information for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you for two years, we will then delete any personal data we hold, unless it relates to an order you made and we need to retain this.

At any time you may ask me to delete your personal data, and we will do so subject to any legal restrictions or my ability to do so. Any personal data that is deleted is logged anonymously, with details on what was removed and when this took place.

How can you control your personal information?

At any time you can change your mind about the personal information we hold. Contact [email protected] to ask that this be done.

Third party websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to us, please contact [email protected]

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act and the GDPR) that we keep about you. Any request can be emailed to [email protected].

We will provide the relevant data within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above email address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF